Area Coaches            2006-2007            2005-2006


Spokane Area Scholastic Tournaments


Scholastic Event Reports  2006 - 2007


Dragonslayer (March 17)

    The last local event of the year saw 103 players turn out at St. Georges for the Dragonslayer.  First place in the K-3 section was won by Pullman's Timothy McAleer with a perfect 5.0 score.  The K-6 champions, both with perfect 5.0 scores, were also from Pullman: Vivek Jayaram and Peter Schumaker.  The K-12 section was won by high schoolers Ryan Ackerman and Kevin Baker (playing in his last scholastic tourney), who topped the filed with 4.5 scores after drawing their third match. 

Groundhog Gambit (Feb. 17)

    96 players turned out at St. Georges School over President's Day weekend to compete in this year's Groundhog Gambit.  The 36 player K-3 section was won by Cyril Berndt (4.5) from Grace Lutheran elementary; second place went to Michael Thew (4.0) of St. Georges.  There were 35 players in the K-6 section.  Vivek Jayaram of Pullman's Lincoln Middle School  won the section with the only perfect (5.0) score in the entire event.  Second place went to Peter Schumaker (4.5) from Pullman's Jefferson Elementary.  Home-schooler Ken Erickson claimed first place on tie break over Richard Schumaker, both of whom scored 4.5, in winning the K-12 section.

GSL Team Championship (Feb. 9)

    Gonzaga Prep dethroned two-time defending champion Mead by winning their final round match, 3-2, to edge to victory over a tightly grouped field.  Prep (2.5) needed a late comeback in round two to draw its match with Ferris and give it the opportunity to play Mead in the final round.  Mead (2.0) won the second place trophy by virtue of its second round victory over third-place finisher Prep's #2 team (2.0) and a small tiebreak advantage over Ferris (2.0) which claimed fourth.  Lewis & Clark (1.5) finished fifth, but needed only an additional half point in its final round match with Ferris to have finished second (on tiebreak) over Mead.  The teams were simply that close! Shadle Park (6th) and an under-manned North Central squad, returning to team play for the first time in several years, were next with 1.0 scores.

    For the second year in a row, Mead first board Kevin Baker (3.0), won the trophy as the outstanding individual in the event.  Other perfect scores were Shadle Park second board David Rogers, playing in his first tournament, Mead third board Joel Baker, Kevin's twin, and LC fourth board Bogdan Lisovenko.  Lisovenko, a sophomore, also was perfect in last year's team competition. 

Gonzaga Prep's champions:




Outstanding individual performer Kevin Baker of Mead concentrates during his final match game against Prep's Kelly Henthorn:




Below: Final round action featuring the match between Lewis & Clark (l) and Ferris (r).  This match ended in a draw.

(all photos compliments of James Stripes)
 


Northwest Scholastic Rating System

 Greater Spokane League Team Championship
February 9, 2007

                    

 pos last name first       id numb   start end/#gms  rd1 rd2 rd3 tot

  1 BAKER, KEVIN                   MHSM3978  1386  1416/ 52  W14 W11 W16 3.0

  2 BAKER, JOEL                    MHSMK423   816   883/ 45  W28 W23 W5  3.0

  3 LISOVENKO, BOGDAN    LWCKH839   856   897/ 25  W8  W35 W7  3.0

  4 ROGERS, DAVID               SHPMC351  1200  1416/  3  W21 W24 W26 3.0

  5 RINALDI, NOAH                 GPSL4067   956   971/ 19  W31 W17 L2  2.0

  6 VOGEL, KATIE                  MHSJ9654   736   755/ 91  W20 W15 L13 2.0

  7 DOUGLASS, ALEX            FRRLA090   676   721/ 16  W35 W12 L3  2.0

  8 FORSHAG, PATRICK       GPSM4145   682   738/ 50  L3  W25 W27 2.0

  9 COLEMAN, JOHN              LWCLH595   967   965/ 20  W26 W10 L19 2.0

 10 SABATA, JACOB             MHSK9148   710   778/ 13  W19 L9  W24 2.0

 11 GROVER, MATTHEW       GPSLE795   853   925/ 26  W18 L1  W34 2.0

 12 TRAN, MINH                         GPSLE347   922   908/ 16  W27 L7  W25 2.0

 13 BOILEAU, JACOB             GPSM4041   821   804/ 32  W29 L20 W6  2.0

 14 BLUE, BEN                          NCLJ7344  1418  1401/150  L1  W34 W23 2.0

 15 WORKLAND, DANNY        GPSLC791   642   645/  7  W22 L6  W29 2.0

 16 HENTHORN, KELLY            GPSLK027  1139  1145/ 16  W34 W36 L1  2.0

 17 ROWLES, FIONA                 FRRKE078  1137  1115/ 16  W37 L5  W30 2.0

 18 LISOVENKO, DMITRIY     LWCL2750  1251  1216/ 56  L11 BYE W36 2.0

 19 LE, KHOI                           FRRJC709   900   917/  3  L10 D21 W9  1.5

 20 KERANEN, SEAN            FRRMJ788   551   581/ 10  L6  W13 D22 1.5

 21 MARTIN, KYLE                  GPSM4655  1006  1008/ 69  L4  D19 W38 1.5

 22 NICHOLS, JESSICA        LWCKJ884  1000   436/  2  L15 BYE D20 1.5

 23 HOLGUIN, CHRIS             GPSLE582   659   696/ 16  W30 L2  L14 1.0

 24 STRIPES, REUBEN        NCLK1773   729   742/165  W38 L4  L10 1.0

 25 HERTZ, DERRAN            MHSMD365  1200   614/  3  W32 L8  L12 1.0

 26 PETERSON, BEN            GPSKK021   806   820/ 16  L9  W38 L4  1.0

 27 CLARK, BRYAN               SHPKG774  1000   614/  3  L12 W32 L8  1.0

 28 HICKS, STEVE                 NCLLD349   443   473/  8  L2  L31 W37 1.0

 29 TRUDEAU, SAM              SHPLH134  1100   400/  2  L13 BYE L15 1.0

 30 WU, DYLAN                      LWCK8915  1012   952/ 46  L23 W37 L17 1.0

 31 GLANZER, ISSAC            SHPMJ451  1200   739/  2  L5  W28 U   1.0

 32 KINNE, NATE                    NCLLD083  1100   490/  3  L25 L27 W35 1.0

 33 COULSON, DOUG          FRRKH599   935   958/ 18  W36 U   U   1.0

 34 GREER, MATTHEW        SHPL8183   857   824/ 41  L16 L14 L11 0.0

 35 CASTO, DE                      FRRL4892  1100   400/  3  L7  L3  L32 0.0

 36 LE, KHAI                           FRRJH032   895   844/ 11  L33 L16 L18 0.0

 37 ANDREWS, MAC           GPSLJ856   483   406/  7  L17 L30 L28 0.0

 38 WEHDE, CHRIS               MHSK3373   953   856/ 23  L24 L26 L21 0.0

 The total Number of Rated Games =  54

 

Fifth Winterfest (January 20)

    This event lived up to its title as an early morning snow storm made travel difficult from Spokane southwards and prevented nearly 1/4 of the pre-registered players from attending.  Still, 91 managed to arrive and play some fine chess. 

    The only perfect score of the event was turned in by Cyril Berndt in the K-3 section.  His 5.0 topped the field of 36 by a point.  The K-6 title was shared by third grader Peter Schumaker and Vivek Jayaram with 4.5 scores.  The two drew in their fourth round contest and then held serve by winning their final round to win their section.  The K-12 section was won by Lewis and Clark junior Dmitry Lisovenko.  He scored 4.5 in claiming the upper section championship.  He was forced into a first round bye when a fatal accident near Deer Park stopped traffic and delayed several entrants from making the first round.

 

GSL Individual Championship (Jan. 12)

    Mead Senior Kevin Baker won the GSL Championship with a perfect score of 5.0 topping the 33 player field.  NC freshman Ben Blue was second with 4.5.  Baker defeated defending champion Dmitry Lisovenko of LC in a final round rematch of last year's championship game won by Lisovenko.  Kevin turned the tables this year to claim the title.  Lisovenko, a junior, took the third place trophy with his 4.0 score.  Kelly Henthorn, a junior a Gonzaga Prep, and Mt. Spokane freshman Holleigh Bergstrom, also scored 4.0 in claiming the fourth and fifth place trophies, respectively.  Ferris freshman Khai Le took sixth place with a 3.5 score.

 

Northwest Scholastic Rating System

 

Greater Spokane League Championship
January 12, 2006

 Number of players=  33

 Number of rounds=  5

 Tournament Director: Korsmo                                                                         

 Date of the event: 1-12-07                                                                        

 pos last name first            id numb        start    end/#gms  rd1 rd2    rd3  rd4  rd5   tot

  1 BAKER, KEVIN           MHSM3978  1364  1402/ 44  W6  W13 W4  W7  W3  5.0

  2 BLUE, BEN                  NCLJ7344  1290  1296/142  D15 W8  W18 W11 W7  4.5

  3 LISOVENKO, DMITRY      LWCL2750  1154  1183/ 50  W23 W21 W9  W5  L1  4.0

  4 HENTHORN, KELLY        GPSLK027  1102  1139/ 13  W30 W16 L1  W12 W10 4.0

  5 BERGSTROM, HOLLEIGH    MSPJ1338  1134  1142/191  W19 W14 W10 L3  W9  4.0

  6 LE, KHAI               FRRJH032   791   895/  8  L1  W15 D27 W17 W21 3.5

  7 ROWLES, FIONA          FRRKE078  1141  1137/ 13  W22 W18 W11 L1  L2  3.0

  8 COULSON, DOUG          FRRKH599   955   935/ 17  L24 L2  W30 W15 W22 3.0

  9 TRAN, MINH             GPSLE347   928   922/ 13  W32 W26 L3  W20 L5  3.0

 10 WEHDE, CHRIS           MHSK3373   890   895/ 15  W29 W24 L5  W19 L4  3.0

 11 COLEMAN, JOHN          LWCLH595   951   967/ 17  W25 W20 L7  L2  W16 3.0

 12 HARDMAN, NICK          MSPMC435  1200   958/  5  L18 W23 W14 L4  W20 3.0

 13 PETERSON, BEN          GPSKK021   837   806/ 13  W33 L1  L24 W28 W19 3.0

 14 BOILEAU, JACOB         GPSM4041   796   821/ 29  W27 L5  L12 W18 W25 3.0

 15 PETERSON, ISAIAH       GPSL3358   782   787/ 16  D2  L6  W29 L8  W26 2.5

 16 COULSON, JASON         FRRM8477   839   818/ 21  W31 L4  D17 W22 L11 2.5

 17 WORKLAND, DANNY        GPSLC791  1100   642/  4  L20 W29 D16 L6  WF  2.5

 18 GREER, MATTHEW         SHPL8183   861   857/ 38  W12 L7  L2  L14 W27 2.0

 19 DOUGLASS, ALEX         FRRLA090   650   676/ 13  L5  W33 W21 L10 L13 2.0

 20 STRIPES, REUBEN        NCLK1773   808   783/157  W17 L11 W25 L9  L12 2.0

 21 BAKER, JOEL            MHSMK423   854   816/ 37  W28 L3  L19 W23 L6  2.0

 22 HOLGUIN, CHRIS         GPSLE582   660   659/ 13  L7  W31 W26 L16 L8  2.0

 23 GROVER, MATTHEW        GPSLE795   775   746/ 18  L3  L12 W31 L21 W28 2.0

 24 MURFF, JAMES           ADUN8472   497   636/ 11  W8  L10 W13 U   U   2.0

 25 KERANEN, SEAN          FRRMJ788   545   551/  7  L11 BYE L20 W27 L14 2.0

 26 SHOEMAKER, JUSTIN      MHSJH686   474   469/ 13  BYE L9  L22 W29 L15 2.0

 27 ANDREWS, MAC           GPSLJ856  1100   483/  4  L14 WF  D6  L25 L18 1.5

 28 HICKS, STEVE           NCLLD349  1100   443/  5  L21 L30 W33 L13 L23 1.0

 29 COLE, FOREST           MSPKG856  1000   400/  4  L10 L17 L15 L26 BYE 1.0

 30 VAN ORSOW, JESSE       MSPMI002   562   598/  8  L4  W28 L8  U   U   1.0

 31 SJOL, JORDAN           MSPLH109  1100   400/  3  L16 L22 L23 BYE LF  1.0

 32 BROWNLEE, MEGAN        MSPLJ511  1100   400/  1  L9  LF  HPB U   U   0.5

 33 STARKEL, CAMERON       MSPMD159  1200   400/  3  L13 L19 L28 U   U   0.0

 The total Number of Rated Games =  74

 

 

January Joust (Jan. 6)

    St. Georges School hosted the first scholastic event of calendar year 2007.  97 kids turned out on a beautiful day for plenty of exciting chess.  Each of the three sections saw one player with a perfect 5.0 score who claimed first place.  There were 37 entered in the K-3 section, which was won by St. Georges third grader Michael Thew.  A total of 35 played in the K-6 section.  Kashif Ravasia, a fifth grader at St. Georges, won that event.  The 25 player 7-12 section was won by Michael Cambareri (10th grader, St. Georges).  Will Dittman, a 7th grader at Sacajawea, was the top junior high finisher with a 4.0. score.  St. Georges edged Brentwood by half a point to take the top school trophy in the Elementary School sections.  The St. Marks team was the top finisher in the middle school section.  Mead won the trophy for best high school team score.

 

Black Knights Joust (Dec. 10)

     Arcadia elementary school was the site for the first Black Knights Joust on December  9.  A total of120 students competed in the three section tourney.  Four players topped the 37 player K-3 section with 4.0 scores: Cyril Berndt, Timothy McAleer, Keenan Reinhardt, and Joshua Wong.  Timothy claimed the grant champion trophy on tiebreak.  Brentwood Elementary edged Jefferson Elementary of Pullman by one-half point in the K-3 team competition!

    Jon Ross won the 46 player K-6 section with a perfect 5.0 score.  St. Georges School captured the team trophy in this section.

    Chelan's Cyrus Desmarais was perfect in the K-12 section, edging Ken Erickson in the final game to win this section.  Mead High School claimed the first place team trophy.

    This well-organized event followed in the path of the four earlier and successful Winterfest tourneys.

Aunties High School Event (Nov. 4)

         Fourteen players competed in a high school only players event at Aunties Bookstore on November 4, 2006.  Mead High School senior Kevin Baker won the tourney with a perfect 4.0 score after defeating defending GSL individual champion Dmitry Lisovenko of LC in the final round.  Lisovenko tied for second (3.0) with teammate Dylan Wu of LC and Ryan Ackerman of River City Academy.  Thai Koi (Ferris H.S.) won a chess set donated by Uncle's Games for the best score by an unrated player.

 

Palouse Chess Challenge (Pullman, Oct. 28)

          The first scholastic tourney in the region, the PALOUSE CHESS CHALLENGE 2006, was played in Pullman on Saturday, October 28.   There were 31 kids competing in the K-8 event.  Nathan Arthurs of Pullman won the K-3 section with 5 points.  Daniel Gimbel of St. Georges' school won first in the 4-6 section with another 5 point score. Alex Chow of Spokane won the 7-8 section.   School winners were: Jefferson Elementary (Pullman) -- First Place; Franklin Elementary (Pullman) -- Second Place; and St. Georges School -- third place. Nathan and Daniel won a place in the Tournament of Champions and nine other players qualified for the state tourney.  That is a great showing for the first event of the year!

Our local players report that the event was well run and even completed ahead of schedule!