Area Coaches       2007-2008     2006-2007            2005-2006

 

Scholastic Event Reports  2007 - 2008

Dragonslayer (March 8, 2008)

by Chris Copeland

2008 DRAGONSLAYER Attracts many new players!

Saint George’s hosted the 10th annual Dragonslayer, the season capping scholastic chess tournament in the Spokane area.  Notably, two new chess clubs made their first tournament appearances and upped the ante.  Lake Spokane Elementary from the Nine Mile District and Widner Elementary from Couer d’Alene both fielded robust teams of 13 players.

In the K-3 section, the first round saw two notable upsets.  In his first tournament, Lake Spokane Elementary 3rd grader Jacob Gifford defeated veteran Kyle Luiten (SGS), and Kindergartener Jocelyn Thew (SGS) surprised everyone by drawing highest seeded third grader Hudson Simmons of Indian Trail Elementary.  This provided an opening for the other top rated players, Robby Jones (SGS), Alex Herron (Spokane Valley Learning Academy) and Shea Bryan (Prairie View Elementary).  However, Robby drew tenacious Arcadia third grader Drew Lindh in round two and later lost to the fast improving Shea Bryan to settle for 4th in 3rd grade (5th overall).  Both Shea and Alex marched through their opposition with Alex providing Jacob with his only defeat of the day.  This set up the championship game between the only two undefeated players.  Ultimately youth prevailed and Alex took home the trophy for section champ.  Meanwhile, after his first round defeat to Jacob, Kyle Luiten played very strongly and won his remaining games to finish 3rd overall.  By far the most common checkmates were accomplished with either two rooks or rook and queen.  Many games however ended in stalemate when the stronger side had overpowering force – in one case three queens, two rooks and a bishop!  Nikhil Chaudry (SGS) also put in a fine day with two upset wins to secure 1st place in 1st grade.  His rating is going up!  The largest upset of the day though is credited to 1st grader Daniel Arthurs of Pullman – 299 points!

 

Both the average and the top rating in the 4-6 section are about 200 points higher than K-3, which makes it harder for new players to do well – especially if they are at the bottom of the heap in 4th grade!  And sure enough, there wasn’t a player rated under 750 in the top 9.  The biggest news belongs to the Shimanuki brothers, Luke (4th grade) and Brian (6th grade Meadow Ridge ES).  Luke scored an upset in the second round to go on for 3 points and 3rd in 4th grade while Brian served notice that he is the man to beat by having a perfect 5 point day.  His hardest game came in the 4th round against top ranked Daniel Gimbel of SGS in which Brian displayed a better understanding of central pawn tension to exchange at the right moment, winning a pawn and leaving Daniel with a weak isolated pawn.  The last round showdown between Brian and undefeated Joseph Verchota (SGS) became a tactical slugfest in which the higher rated player prevailed.

 

Despite having previous section champs Michael Thew, Kashif Ravasia and Jon Ross either play up in the high school section or be absent due to illness, Saint Georges managed to edge out Arcadia Elementary for first place Elementary team.  Lake Spokane Elementary proved they are on the warpath by taking third in their first ever tournament.  Congratulations to all and GOOD LUCK AT STATE!!

 The K-12 section was a little thin this time with only 24 players, partly due no doubt to the GSL team championship having just occurred the night before.  The two biggest surprises were delivered by SGS players.  Kashif Ravasia, playing up as a 6th grader, defeated star Pullman 4th grader Peter Shumaker in round 2.  Despite obtaining a positional superior position, Peter fell prey to an unforeseen pin resulting in the loss of the exchange.  He quickly recovered and went on to win his remaining games, finishing 3rd overall.  The second round was not kind to Peter’s brother Richard either who drew the much lower rated SGS 8th grader Chauncy Cullitan.  However, it should be noted that since coming to adult events, Chauncy has been improving rapidly.  Mead as expected dominated with sophomore Ryan Ackerman having to face down teammate Taylor Coles as they were the only two undefeated players by round 4.   Lincoln MS of Pullman took the team honors for K-8.

 About half the MS-HS players are rated over 1000.  It has been suggested that we run an open and reserve division cut at 1000.  This would certainly make some sense if we had larger turn out, but would probably wreck teams.  Since teams are not much of a big deal in this section anyway, perhaps this doesn’t matter.  On the plus side, having two divisions means each player would face opponents more nearly at their own ability level.  This might be more fun for both strong and weaker players.  If you think this is a good idea, email chess@sgs.org and we’ll consider it for the next tournament.  We also considered having separate MS and HS sections, but it is notable that out of the top 12 overall, 7 are in 8th grade or below!

Kindergarten

            1st place           Jacob Keyes                Children’s House Montessori

            2nd place           Jocelyn Thew               SGS

 

1st Grade

            1st place           Nikhil Chaudry SGS

            2nd Place          Brandon Hill                 Lake Spokane ES

            3rd Place           Danniel Arthurs Jefferson ES (Pullman)

 

2nd Grade        

            1st place           Luther Shinew              Jefferson ES (Pullman)

            2nd place           Connor Cremers           SGS

            3rd place           Hunter Moses               Lake Spokane ES

 

3rd grade

            1st place           Shea Bryan                   Prairie View ES

            2nd place           Kyle Luiten                   SGS

            3rd place           Jacob Gifford               Lake Spokane ES

            4th place           Robby Jones                SGS

            5th place           Joel Overton                 Arcadia ES

            6th place           Hudson Simmons          Indian Trail ES

            7th place           Drew Lindh                  Arcadia ES

 

K-3 Champion             Alex Herron (1st grade) Spokane Valley Learning Academy

 

4th grade

            1st place           Ricky Sato                   Jefferson ES (Spokane)

            2nd place           Jesse Alves-Fosse        McDonald ES

            3rd place           Luke Shimanuki            Homelink Deer Park

            4th place           Tatyana Hubbard          Brentwood ES

            5th place           Shay Hutyler                 Lake Spokane ES

            6th place           Jehan Ravasia               SGS

            7th place           Alexander Moses         Lake Spokane ES

 

5th grade

            1st place           Joseph Verchota           SGS

            2nd place           Daniel Gimbel               SGS

            3rd place           Coel Burns                   Arcadia ES

            4th place           Kody Turner                Arcadia ES

 

6th grade          

            1st place           Joel Sivanish                 Evergreen ES

            2nd place           Kenney Sato                Libby Oddysey

 

K-6 Champion             Brian Shimanuki            (6th grade)        Meadow Ridge ES

 

7th grade

            1st place           Kevin Cao                    Centennial MS

 

8th grade

            1st place           Jordan Alves-Foss        Moscow JHS

            2nd place           Chauncy Cullitan           SGS

 

Middle School Champion         Richard Schumaker      Lincoln MS Pullman

 

High School Champion          Ryan Ackerman            Mead HS

             2nd overall                     Taylor Coles                 Mead HS

            3rd                                Peter Schumaker          Jefferson ES Pullman

            4th                                Ben Blue                      North Central HS

            5th                               Richard Shumaker        Lincoln MS Pullman

            6th                                Nathan Arthurs             Jefferson ES Pullman

            7th                                Jordan Alves-Foss        Moscow JHS

            8th                                Kashif Ravasia              SGS

            9th                                Kevin Cao                    Centennial MS

            10th                              Jordan Newton             SGS

            11th                              Chauncy Cullitan           SGS

            12th                              John Gunn                    SGS

 

dragon 08: K-3-- Standings

 

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 ALEX HERRON 787 917 SVL 1 W29 W23 W16 W4 W2 5.0
2 SHEA BRYAN 736 834 PVE 3 W17 W6 W9 W5 L1 4.0
3 KYLE LUITEN 609 716 SGS 3 L4 W31 W13 W22 W10 4.0
4 JACOB GIFFORD unr. 917 LSE 3 W3 W12 W11 L1 D6 3.5
5 ROBBY JONES 788 784 SGS 3 W13 D8 W18 L2 W19 3.5
6 JOEL OVERTON 525 670 ARC 3 W21 L2 W29 W11 D4 3.5
7 HUDSON SIMMONS 788 772 NDN 3 D28 W15 W8 L10 W17 3.5
8 DREW LINDH 619 675 ARC 3 W20 D5 L7 W24 W18 3.5
9 NIKHIL CHAUDHRY 564 641 SGS 1 W30 W22 L2 W12 D14 3.5
10 LUTHER SHINEW 620 656 JFP 2 W31 D18 W28 W7 L3 3.5
11 CONNOR CREMERS 779 756 SGS 2 W14 W19 L4 L6 W23 3.0
12 PETER BREUER 670 660 EGN 3 W25 L4 W15 L9 W26 3.0
13 HUNTER MOSES 402 506 LSE 2 L5 W25 L3 W33 W22 3.0
14 BRANDON HILL 400 530 LSE 3 L11 W33 W23 D16 D9 3.0
15 DANIEL ARTHURS 433 520 JFP 1 W33 L7 L12 W27 W16 3.0
16 KATIE THEW 732 682 SGS 2 W24 W32 L1 D14 L15 2.5
17 JASON HAINZE 400 470 SGS 1 L2 D21 W27 W20 L7 2.5
18 JOHN SULLIVAN unr. 593 BTD 3 W26 D10 L5 W28 L8 2.5
19 ANDREW AKINS 522 523 EGN 3 W34 L11 D20 W21 L5 2.5
20 SAM LONG unr. 505 LSE 3 L8 W26 D19 L17 W28 2.5
21 JACOB KEYES unr. 474 CDH 0 L6 D17 W30 L19 W35 2.5
22 ANTHONY ROEDER 623 569 ARC 3 W27 L9 W32 L3 L13 2.0
23 TRISTAN UDBY 576 539 NWC 1 W36 L1 L14 W29 L11 2.0
24 NICHOLAS AKINS 400 394 EGN 1 L16 D30 W35 L8 D25 2.0
25 BRANSON GARSKE 400 371 SGS 2 L12 L13 W34 D30 D24 2.0
26 JESSE HAINZE 416 402 SGS 3 L18 L20 W36 W32 L12 2.0
27 BRIAN GRANT 400 367 EGN 1 L22 W34 L17 L15 W33 2.0
28 JOCELYN THEW 400 398 SGS 0 D7 W35 L10 L18 L20 1.5
29 GRANT STARKEY 400 370 SGS 1 L1 W36 L6 L23 D30 1.5
30 KIRILL RUDNEV unr. 285 LSE 3 L9 D24 L21 D25 D29 1.5
31 CONNOR CONIGILIARO unr. 260 WID 2 L10 L3 L33 W34 D32 1.5
32 MATT NELSON unr. 285 LSE 3 W35 L16 L22 L26 D31 1.5
33 SEAN BREEN unr. 205 LSP 3 L15 L14 W31 L13 L27 1.0
34 BLEU SIDELL unr. 100 LSE 2 L19 L27 L25 L31 W36 1.0
35 JOSHUA JOIREMAN 433 322 JFP 1 L32 L28 L24 W36 L21 1.0
36 VICTORIA SCHUCKER unr. 100 LSE 2 L23 L29 L26 L35 L34 0.0

dragon 08: K-6-- Standings

 

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 BRIAN SHIMANUKI 991 1102 MDR 6 W9 W17 W4 W3 W2 5.0
2 JOSEPH VERCHOTA 886 915 SGS 5 W27 W15 W11 W5 L1 4.0
3 DANIEL GIMBEL 1011 1017 SGS 5 W23 W20 W10 L1 W12 4.0
4 COEL BURNS 752 807 ARC 5 W29 W32 L1 W19 W9 4.0
5 JOEL SIVANISH 780 798 EGN 6 W36 W31 W19 L2 W13 4.0
6 KODY TURNER 983 960 ARC 5 L31 W35 W22 W12 W14 4.0
7 RICKY SATO 905 877 JFS 4 W16 L10 W23 D18 W17 3.5
8 KENNEY SATO 947 906 LBY 6 W34 L11 W15 D17 W18 3.5
9 JESSE ALVES-FOSS 893 876 MCD 4 L1 W33 W20 W10 L4 3.0
10 LUKE SHIMANUKI 601 712 HDP 4 W21 W7 L3 L9 W22 3.0
11 AUSTIN ROEDER 592 664 ARC 6 W26 W8 L2 L14 W21 3.0
12 TATYANA HUBBARD 752 767 BTD 4 W32 W22 W13 L6 L3 3.0
13 SHAY HUTYLER unr. 719 LSE 4 W14 W25 L12 W24 L5 3.0
14 MICHAEL THAYER-WEBB 668 681 EGN 5 L13 W29 W31 W11 L6 3.0
15 TRISTEN BECK 553 580 ARC 5 W33 L2 L8 W29 W26 3.0
16 QUINTON FLETCHER unr. 648 ARC 5 L7 L21 W28 W30 W20 3.0
17 RYAN EWERT 635 665 EGN 6 W24 L1 W26 D8 L7 2.5
18 DAN RITZ 641 636 NDN 5 D25 D30 W21 D7 L8 2.5
19 JEHAN RAVASIA 503 494 SGS 4 W35 W36 L5 L4 D25 2.5
20 ALEXANDER MOSES 674 647 LSE 4 W28 L3 L9 W27 L16 2.0
21 GRANT MASON unr. 550 WID 4 L10 W16 L18 W23 L11 2.0
22 COLLIN CREMERS 543 546 SGS 4 W30 L12 L6 W31 L10 2.0
23 MICKEY UDBY 444 464 NWC 5 L3 W28 L7 L21 W31 2.0
24 HUNTER SIDELL unr. 455 LSE 5 L17 D27 W25 L13 D29 2.0
25 VICTOR BARRAZA unr. 435 WID 4 D18 L13 L24 W32 D19 2.0
26 INNA RUDNEV unr. 400 LSE 5 L11 W34 L17 W33 L15 2.0
27 DOMINIC CONIGILIARO unr. 449 WID 4 L2 D24 D30 L20 W33 2.0
28 GUNNAR NEWMAN unr. 342 WID 4 L20 L23 L16 W36 W34 2.0
29 VAL WOLD unr. 396 WID 4 L4 L14 W34 L15 D24 1.5
30 CHRYSTA ORR unr. 349 WID 5 L22 D18 D27 L16 D32 1.5
31 AUSTYNN MADDOX unr. 422 WID 4 W6 L5 L14 L22 L23 1.0
32 SARA TOBIN unr. 202 WID 4 L12 L4 D35 L25 D30 1.0
33 MARIAH ENNS unr. 188 WID 4 L15 L9 W36 L26 L27 1.0
34 WAYLAND BURBINE unr. 132 WID 4 L8 L26 L29 W35 L28 1.0
35 TANNER BOWEN unr. 100 WID 4 L19 L6 D32 L34 D36 1.0
36 JUSTIN FREDERICK unr. 100 WID 4 L5 L19 L33 L28 D35 0.5

dragon 08: K-12-- Standings

 

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 RYAN ACKERMAN 1666 1680 MHS 10 W16 W21 W4 W2 W5 5.0
2 TAYLOR COLES 1440 1447 MHS 9 W15 W13 W6 L1 W7 4.0
3 PETER SCHUMAKER 1236 1238 JFP 4 W7 L8 W11 W12 W9 4.0
4 BEN BLUE 1341 1355 NCL 10 W14 W10 L1 D5 W6 3.5
5 RICHARD SCHUMAKER 1332 1327 LIN 8 W12 D11 W8 D4 L1 3.0
6 NATHAN ARTHURS 1221 1225 JFP 4 W9 W17 L2 W8 L4 3.0
7 JORDAN ALVES-FOSS 867 948 MSJ 8 L3 W22 W13 W14 L2 3.0
8 KASHIF RAVASIA 1016 1041 SGS 6 W22 W3 L5 L6 W18 3.0
9 KEVIN CAO 843 999 CET 7 L6 W23 W15 W10 L3 3.0
10 JORDON NEWTON 1044 1049 SGS 9 W19 L4 W17 L9 W15 3.0
11 CHAUNCY CULLITAN 1042 1054 SGS 8 W24 D5 L3 W20 D13 3.0
12 JOHN GUNN 877 943 SGS 9 L5 W24 W21 L3 W16 3.0
13 MATTHEW GROVER 1066 1050 SPG 12 W18 L2 L7 W17 D11 2.5
14 MATTHEW GREER 898 911 SHP 12 L4 W19 D20 L7 W23 2.5
15 JASON ALVES-FOSS 976 966 MCH 11 L2 W18 L9 W21 L10 2.0
16 DAVID BLUE 989 938 SAL 7 L1 L20 W22 W19 L12 2.0
17 GARRISON COLVIN 824 881 HDP 8 W23 L6 L10 L13 W21 2.0
18 DANE LINDH 686 719 DPM 8 L13 L15 W23 W22 L8 2.0
19 DANIEL STILLWELL 686 694 NWD 8 L10 L14 W24 L16 W20 2.0
20 DEVON CARLTON 792 782 NWD 8 L21 W16 D14 L11 L19 1.5
21 JOHN COLEMAN 1078 995 LWC 12 W20 L1 L12 L15 L17 1.0
22 JUSTIN RICE 400 395 CET 7 L8 L7 L16 L18 W24 1.0
23 MICHAEL THEW 1172 1039 SGS 4 L17 L9 L18 W24 L14 1.0
24 RYAN DENO unr. 100 SHP 11 L11 L12 L19 L23 L22 0.0
 

 

GSL Team Championship  (March 7, 2008)

The GSL Team Championship played at Gonzaga Prep on March 7 was won by St. Georges.  The Dragons made their first appearance in the event a memorable one by winning all three matches.  Mead and Gonzaga Prep's second team finished second with 2-1 match records, but Mead easily won the second place trophy on tie-break.


Groundhog Gambit
(Feb. 9, 2008)

There were 75 chess players in attendance at the Groundhog Gambit at St. Georges School on February 9. 

Tiebreaks Tell Tale in Grueling Groundhog Gambit!

by Chris Copeland

Only the 4-6 grade section produced a clear champion with another perfect tournament by Michael Thew.  In the K-3, five players finished a tight contest with 4 points each.  Robbie Jones prevailed on tiebreaks. Most notable was his third round victory against Shea Bryan (5th overall, 1st in 3 grade) when Robbie used his two connected passed pawns supported by a rook behind to overwhelm Shea’s extra Knight and Rook. The even strength of the top 5 players is evident by the topsy-turvy wins and losses in this top group. Robbie lost to number 2 Alex Herron from Spokane Valley Learning Academy in the third round, but Alex lost to 3rd overall (1st for 2nd grade) Katie Thew and yet 5th overall Peter Breuer of Evergreen beat Katie in the 4th round but lost to relative newcomer Hailey Higashi (Saint Georges)!  Katie and Shea even had the same first tiebreak (Solokof) AND the second (cumulative) being distinguished only by the opponents cumulative! 

The moral: ratings are no guide to how things will turn out!

As usual, there were many games in the K-3 that ended in a stalemate when one side had multiple queens and other firepower on the board against a lone King.  Sometimes you can just have too much force for your own good

Excitement built in the 4-6 section when top ranked Jon Ross (SGS) was unseated on board 1 by an aggressive kingside attack resulting in a queen mate on h7 by Ali Hartley of Arcadia.  Ali had a great tournament, playing 4 much higher rated opponents and defeating 2 of them.  Ricky Sato also scored a huge upset to finish 3rd overall (1st in 3rd grade), only losing to Kody Turner of Arcadia (2nd overall, 1st 5th grade).  Unfortunately Ricky and fellow 4th grader Jesse Alves-Foss never got to play each other as they ended the day virtually indistinguishable by repeating the need for triple tiebreaks seen in the K-3, differing by only 1 point in the third tiebreak!! Jesse, it should be noted, suffered his only loss to Michael Thew.

The moral: after you play them (win or lose) cheer heartily for your opponents since the better they do, the higher your tiebreak points!

Team kudos went to Saint Georges, first with 19.5 points, Arcadia (Deer Park) with 16.5 and Brentwood taking home the third place trophy with 14.5.  Team scores are calculated by combining the top 5 individual scores from one school in both elementary sections for a single elementary standing

The MS/HS section also had no clear champion, with the top 4 all finishing with 4 points.  Despite hanging a rook to Ben Blue in the last game and losing, favorite Michael Cambereri (SGS) still took home the 1st place hardware on tiebreaks.  Richard Shumaker took the MS championship losing only to Michael in the third round.  Ben Blue (North Central) edged out Taylor Coles (Mead HS) for 3rd overall on tiebreaks.  Matthew Grover, the sole player from G Prep, secured 1st in 12th grade with only a loss to Ben Bleu and a draw to 4th grader Peter Schumaker.   Sixth grader Kashif Ravasia also played up to win 2 games.

Chauncy Cullitan (SGS) finshed 1st in 8th grade with only losses to players rated 200 and 400 points higher.  He edged out Devon Carlton of Northwood by half a tiebreak point.  Vivek Jayaram (Lincoln Pullman) nailed 1st in 7th grade with his 3 points

Peter Shumaker and classmate Nathan Arthurs of Jefferson Elementary played up and finished 6th and 7th overall repectively.  Their combined 6.5 points counted towards their middle school, Lincoln (Pullman) to put it into overwhelming position for first place.  Northwood MS fielded a good group of 5 players and came in second, half a point ahead of the three player team from SGS.  With the aid of 9th graders John Gunn and Jordan Newton, Saint Georges won 1st place in HS

For the Dragonslayer we are going to award trophies for overall places in the MS/HS section – players playing up will be able to win trophies – and we will give cash prizes for class winners.  Amounts to be determined depending on number of entries.  Email Chris Copeland if you have an opinion or suggestions or criticism (!?): chess@sgs.org

 

AWARD SUMMARY

1st Grade       1st        Alex Herron                  Spokane Valley Learning Academy

                        2nd        Tristan Udby                Northwest Christian

                        3rd         Dylan Schuler              Brentwoo

2nd Grade      1st        Katie Thew                   Saint Georges

                        2nd        Danny Ross                 Saint Georges

                        3rd         Alexandra Elkins         Brentwood

3rd Grade       1st        Shea Bryan                   Prairie View

                        2nd        Peter Breuer                 Evergreen

                        3rd         Joel Overton                 Arcadia


Section Champion        Robby Jones              Saint Georges 


4th Grade       1st        Ricky Sato                   Saint Marks

                        2nd        Jesse Alves-Foss       MacDonald

                        3rd         Ali Hartley                    Arcadia

                        4th        Alexander Moses         Lakeside

                        5th        Tatayna Hubbard          Brentwood

5th Grade       1st        Kody Turner                   Arcadia

                        2nd        Daniel Gimbel               Saint Georges

                        3rd         Ben Reich                     Brentwood

                        4th        Taneum Luciani             Brentwod

                        5th        Cole Burns                     Arcadia

6th Grade       1st        Kenny Sato                    Saint Marks

                        2nd        Joel Sivanish                 Evergreen                                


Section Champion        Michael Thew              Saint Georges


 7th Grade      1st        Vivek Jayaram             Lincoln MS Pullman

                        2nd        Kevin Cao                    Centenial MS

 8th Grade      1st        Chauncy Cullitan           Saint Georges

                        2nd        Devon Carlton              Northwoo


MS Champion              Richard Schumaker      Lincoln MS Pullman


9th Grade          1st        Taylor Coles                  Mead H

10th Grade        1st        Ben Blue                        North Centra

12th Grade        1st        Matthew Grover             G Prep

 HS Champion               Michael Cambareri       Saint Georges

 

 

The cross tables:

K-3 -- Wall chart

  Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5
2 ROBBY JONES   W 15 B 12 W 6 B 3 W 10
  729 SGSDA135 SGS 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0
3 ALEX HERRON   bye B 21 W 1 W 2 B 4
  721 SVLB9990 SVL 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
4 KATIE THEW   B 16 W 18 B 5 W 7 W 3
  680 SGSCG137 SGS 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0
6 SHEA BRYAN   B 17 W 16 B 2 W 13 W 1
  634 PVEDD300 PVE 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
7 PETER BREUER   W 21 B 17 W 23 B 4 W 8
  625 EGNDJ838 EGN 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
22 JOEL OVERTON   B 11 B 8 W 12 B 15 W 21
  400 ARCDJ611 ARC 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5
1 DANNY ROSS   B 14 W 10 B 3 W 12 B 6
  865 SGSCJ402 SGS 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
13 KYLE LUITEN   B 5 W 9 W 8 B 6 W 19
  556 SGSDJ557 SGS 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.0
12 ALEXANDRA ELKINS   B 23 W 2 B 22 B 1 W 14
  564 BTDCD937 BTD 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
10 DREW LINDH   B 20 B 1 W 15 W 5 B 2
  587 ARCDD081 ARC 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
19 ANDREW AKINS   B 9 W 5 B 16 W 14 B 13
  403 EGNDD156 EGN 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.0
8 TRISTAN UDBY   B 18 W 22 B 13 W 9 B 7
  590 NWCBC701 NWC 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.5
5 LUTHER SHINEW   W 13 B 19 W 4 B 10 B 17
  640 JFPCJ743 JFP 0.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5
9 DYLAN SCHULER   W 19 B 13 W 11 B 8 W 18
  589 BTDBB151 BTD 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5
21 HAILEY HIGASHI   B 7 W 3 B 14 W 20 B 22
  400 SGSDF864 SGS 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
14 LUCAS KELLER   W 1 B 20 W 21 B 19 B 12
  513 ARCBF704 ARC 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
20 BRIAN GRANT   W 10 W 14 bye B 21 B 23
  400 EGNBF695 EGN 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
17 DANIEL ROY   W 6 W 7 B 18 B 11 W 5
  413 SGSCJ913 SGS 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.5 1.5
16 HUNTER MOSES   W 4 B 6 W 19 bye B 15
  474 LSECD344 LSE 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.5
15 SAGE DUFF   B 2 W 11 B 10 W 22 W 16
  478 EGNC9881 EGN 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.5
18 NICHOLAS AKINS   W 8 B 4 W 17 B 23 B 9
  413 EGNBJ498 EGN 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.5 1.5
23 GRANT STARKEY   W 12 bye B 7 W 18 W 20
  400 SGSBJ434 SGS 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
11 DANIEL ARTHURS   W 22 B 15 B 9 W 17 bye
  580 JFPBH013 JFP 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0


K-6 -- Wall chart

  Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5
2 MICHAEL THEW   B 16 W 9 B 7 W 5 W 3
  1113 SGSEE039 SGS 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0
5 KODY TURNER   W 19 B 12 W 13 B 2 W 4
  896 ARCF4096 ARC 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0
13 RICKY SATO   W 27 B 6 B 5 W 1 B 19
  739 SLCEC837 SLC 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
9 JESSE ALVES-FOSS   W 23 B 2 W 15 B 27 W 8
  796 MCDEY437 MCD 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
3 DANIEL GIMBEL   W 18 B 24 W 6 W 8 B 2
  1017 SGSF3987 SGS 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 3.5
8 ALI HARTLEY   B 22 W 1 W 4 B 3 B 9
  821 ARCEK434 ARC 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0
1 JON ROSS   W 15 B 8 W 14 B 13 B 18
  1119 SGSF5080 SGS 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
19 ALEXANDER MOSES   B 5 W 25 B 10 W 7 W 13
  509 LSEEE805 LSE 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
15 TATAYNA HUBBARD   B 1 W 22 B 9 W 11 B 7
  660 BTDEE341 BTD 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
4 KENNEY SATO   B 17 W 10 B 8 W 21 B 5
  985 SLCGA988 SLC 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
6 BEN REICH   B 20 W 13 B 3 W 17 B 21
  833 BTDFE363 BTD 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
14 TANEUM LUCIANI   B 28 W 7 B 1 W 24 B 27
  698 BTDFE088 BTD 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
10 COEL BURNS   B 25 B 4 W 19 W 20 B 23
  782 ARCF9372 ARC 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
22 EVAN PARKS   W 8 B 15 W 28 B 12 W 16
  424 JFPEH264 JFP 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.5 2.5
18 TIMOTHY YANG   B 3 W 11 W 26 B 16 W 1
  532 EGNEA000 EGN 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5
7 JOEL SIVANISH   W 21 B 14 W 2 B 19 W 15
  825 EGNG4826 EGN 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
27 RYAN EWERT   B 13 W 20 B 11 W 9 W 14
  unr. EGNG EGN 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
21 COLLIN CREMERS   B 7 W 28 W 12 B 4 W 6
  428 SGSEJ116 SGS 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
11 MILES CULLITAN   W 24 B 18 W 27 B 15 B 12
  777 SGSG7175 SGS 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
24 SHELBY KELLER   B 11 W 3 B 16 B 14 W 17
  400 ARCED122 ARC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
23 MICKEY UDBY   B 9 W 16 B 17 W 26 W 10
  401 NWCF3877 NWC 0.0 0.5 1.0 2.0 2.0
28 ALEX EWERT   W 14 B 21 B 22 B 25 W 20
  unr. EGNF EGN 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0
16 NICK REICH   W 2 B 23 W 24 W 18 B 22
  659 BTDEC455 BTD 0.0 0.5 1.5 1.5 1.5
12 AARON OEHLER   B 26 W 5 B 21 W 22 W 11
  763 BTDEK015 BTD 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 1.5
20 MAILLE MATHIEU   W 6 B 27 W 25 B 10 B 28
  448 SLCEG858 SLC 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
17 JEHAN RAVASIA   W 4 B 26 W 23 B 6 B 24
  574 SGSEH643 SGS 0.0 0.5 1.0 1.0 1.0
25 JADE STARKEY   W 10 B 19 B 20 W 28 B 26
  400 SGSE8366 SGS 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0
26 NEIL LOCKWOOD   W 12 W 17 B 18 B 23 W 25
  unr. ARCE ARC 0.0 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5


K-12 -- Wall chart

  Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5
1 MICHAEL CAMBARERI   B 15 W 6 B 4 W 2 B 3
  1776 SGSL5579 SGS 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
4 RICHARD SCHUMAKER   W 16 B 11 W 1 B 3 W 6
  1276 LINIE164 LIN 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
3 BEN BLUE   B 14 W 8 B 12 W 4 W 1
  1308 NCLK7344 NCL 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0
2 TAYLOR COLES   W 13 B 9 W 5 B 1 W 11
  1428 MHSJA315 MHS 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0
12 MATTHEW GROVER   W 24 B 7 W 3 B 18 W 5
  976 GPSME795 GPS 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.5
5 PETER SCHUMAKER   B 17 W 10 B 2 W 14 B 12
  1242 JFPEG354 JFP 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.5
6 NATHAN ARTHURS   W 18 B 1 W 13 B 16 B 4
  1225 JFPE3980 JFP 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
11 CHAUNCY CULLITAN   B 23 W 4 B 17 W 15 B 2
  1031 SGSI3311 SGS 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
18 DEVON CARLTON   B 6 W 20 B 10 W 12 W 13
  723 NWDID723 NWD 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
7 VIVEK JAYARAM   B 19 W 12 B 14 W 8 B 15
  1214 LINHJ075 LIN 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
9 JORDON NEWTON   B 21 W 2 B 15 W 19 B 10
  1059 SGSJ3994 SGS 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
14 JOHN GUNN   W 3 B 24 W 7 B 5 W 16
  812 SGSJF325 SGS 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.5
16 KEVIN CAO   B 4 W 21 B 8 W 6 B 14
  782 CETH9202 CET 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.5
15 DAVIS MATHIEU   W 1 B 23 W 9 B 11 W 7
  807 SSPH2166 SSP 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
8 KASHIF RAVASIA   W 20 B 3 W 16 B 7 W 21
  1068 SGSGJ525 SGS 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
10 DAVID BLUE   W 22 B 5 W 18 B 20 W 9
  1048 SALH8543 SAL 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
13 JESSE WARD   B 2 W 19 B 6 W 17 B 18
  830 SGSIE004 SGS 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
20 DANE LINDH   B 8 B 18 W 23 W 10 B 17
  655 DPMI9760 DPM 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
23 DANIEL STILLWELL   W 11 W 15 B 20 B 22 W 19
  unr. NWDI NWD 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0
24 DINH TRUONG   B 12 W 14 B 19 W 21 W 22
  unr. NWDI NWD 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.5
19 KELLEN BLUE   W 7 B 13 W 24 B 9 B 23
  685 SALI5886 SAL 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
17 KYLE SAMS   W 5 B 22 W 11 B 13 W 20
  756 NWDI3278 NWD 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
21 EVA VOGEL   W 9 B 16 W 22 B 24 B 8
  501 NWDI3277 NWD 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.0 1.0
22 JUSTIN RICE   B 10 W 17 B 21 W 23 B 24
  426 CETH5963 CET 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.5 0.5
 

Winterfest (Deer Park, Jan. 19, 2008)

The Ross brothers from Saint George’s School led their team to an astounding 22.5 points to put their team well ahead of second place Arcadia with 16 points. Brentwood followed with 13 for third place in the Elementary team competition.

 In the K-3 section, Danny Ross scored a perfect 5.0 to win the Grand Champion trophy. Teammates Robby Jones and Connor Cremers each scored 4.0 to win first in third grade and second grade, respectively. Triston Ploch from Wenatchee’s Grace Lutheran was the top first grader with 4.0. Alex Herron rounded out the list of 4.0 finishers to earn second place in first grade. Drew Lindh won biggest upset in K-3. Newcomers Sage Duff, Jesse Hainze, and Joel Overton each scored 2.0 and took home medals for top unrated in K-3. Alexandra Elkins won a medal for 3.5 points (sixth overall).

 Jon Ross was the Grand Champion in K-6 with 5.0. His teammate Daniel Gimbel scored 4.5 to win first place in fifth grade. Ali Hartley of Arcadia was delighted to qualify for the Washington State Elementary Championship in the fourth round, then won her last round game to win first place in fourth grade with 4.0. The other player with 4.0 was top-seed Titus Berndt who took home a trophy for third overall. Kenney Sato and Johan Joo each scored 3.5. Sato was the top sixth grader, while Joo earned the trophy for best unrated in the Elementary divisions. Robert Shrauger won biggest upset in K-6.

 In a rematch of the previous evening’s GSL Individual Championship, Ryan Ackerman again defeated Mead High School teammate Taylor Coles in the last round to finish a perfect 5.0. Coles’s 4.0 earned him the trophy for first place in ninth grade. Also scoring 4.0 were North Central’s Ben Blue, first place tenth grade, and Lincoln Middle School’s Stephen McAleer, first place seventh grade. Two eighth graders finished with 3.5. Alex Chow’s opponents scored a little better than Richard Schumaker, so he earned the first place trophy and Schumaker earned second. With 3.0 in the upper schools division, Matthew Grover of Gonzaga Prep was the top twelfth grader and fourth grader Peter Schumaker was awarded the trophy for exceptional performance playing up. David Blue won biggest upset for middle school. John Gunn scored the biggest upset among high school players.

 Few teams in the upper section had more than two players present. Consequently, Mead High School’s two players earning 9.0 easily clinched the trophy for top high school over the 5.0 scored by two ninth graders from Saint George’s. Lincoln Middle School of Pullman scored 7.5, putting them ahead of Deer Park Middle School with 6.0, Deer Park Homelink (6.0) and the two Saint George’s middle school players (6.0). Jefferson Elementary of Pullman also had 6.0 in the MS/HS division.

 There were ninety scholastic chess players from two dozen schools. Round one started the traditional fifteen minutes late; then rapid play on the part of the competitors and efficient software put the event on schedule for round two, and ahead of schedule the rest of the day. Awards for the Elementary sections were distributed by 3:00 pm and the Middle School/High School section finished less than an hour later.

 

  • SwissSys Standings. winterfest 2008: K-3
     

    # Name Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
    1 ROSS, DANNY 608 2 W18 W2 W12 W17 W4 5.0
    2 PLOCH, TRISTON 865 1 W9 L1 W8 W15 W11 4.0
    3 JONES, ROBBY 655 3 W13 W11 W10 L5 W8 4.0
    4 CREMERS, CONNOR 701 2 W25 W15 W7 W19 L1 4.0
    5 HERRON, ALEX 664 1 W24 L10 W23 W3 W7 4.0
    6 ELKINS, ALEXANDRA 533 2 D21 L8 W20 W23 W9 3.5
    7 BRYAN, SHEA 568 3 W20 W16 L4 W10 L5 3.0
    8 LUITEN, KYLE 400 3 W17 W6 L2 W18 L3 3.0
    9 CHAUDHRY, NIKHIL 494 1 L2 W18 W13 W12 L6 3.0
    10 LINDH, DREW 427 3 W19 W5 L3 L7 W17 3.0
    11 MCALEER, JACQUELINE 498 2 W27 L3 W26 W16 L2 3.0
    12 ROEDER, ANTHONY 635 3 W28 W23 L1 L9 W22 3.0
    13 CHILBERG, NICKI 400 3 L3 W24 L9 W28 W25 3.0
    14 KELLER, LUCAS 433 1 L16 W26 L17 W24 W19 3.0
    15 PROVANCE, JACK 563 3 W26 L4 W21 L2 D16 2.5
    16 THEW, KATIE 744 2 W14 L7 W25 L11 D15 2.5
    17 ARTHURS, DANIEL 613 1 L8 W20 W14 L1 L10 2.0
    18 DUFF, SAGE unr. 2 L1 L9 W24 L8 W27 2.0
    19 UDBY, TRISTAN 710 1 L10 W28 W22 L4 L14 2.0
    20 HAINZE, JESSE unr. 3 L7 L17 L6 W21 W26 2.0
    21 OVERTON, JOEL unr. 3 D6 D22 L15 L20 W23 2.0
    22 ROY, DANIEL 423 2 H--- D21 L19 W27 L12 2.0
    23 THEW, JOCELYN 400 0 B--- L12 L5 L6 L21 1.0
    24 STARKEY, GRANT 400 1 L5 L13 L18 L14 W28 1.0
    25 BERNDT, GREGORY 400 1 L4 W27 L16 L26 L13 1.0
    26 HAINZE, JASON unr. 1 L15 L14 L11 W25 L20 1.0
    27 GRANT, BRIAN unr. 1 L11 L25 W28 L22 L18 1.0
    28 RAVASIA, CHIARA 400 0 L12 L19 L27 L13 L24 0.0


    SwissSys Standings. winterfest 2008: K-6

    # Name Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
    1 ROSS, JON 1023 5 W20 W10 W19 W6 W5 5.0
    2 GIMBEL, DANIEL 829 5 W29 W3 D5 W9 W7 4.5
    3 BERNDT, TITUS 1142 5 W22 L2 W20 W14 W8 4.0
    4 HARTLEY, ALI 601 4 L5 W27 W10 W19 W12 4.0
    5 SATO, KENNEY 920 6 W4 W13 D2 W7 L1 3.5
    6 JOO, JOHAN unr. 4 W16 W11 W9 L1 D13 3.5
    7 MCALEER, TIMOTHY 936 4 W24 W14 W8 L5 L2 3.0
    8 VERCHOTA, JOSEPH 879 5 W18 W21 L7 W11 L3 3.0
    9 TURNER, KODY 906 5 W28 W15 L6 L2 W17 3.0
    10 ALVES-FOSS, JESSE 795 4 W31 L1 L4 W23 W22 3.0
    11 REICH, BEN 835 5 W17 L6 W24 L8 W21 3.0
    12 SIVANISH, JOEL 859 6 L23 W25 W22 W15 L4 3.0
    13 CULLITAN, MILES 765 6 W27 L5 W18 D21 D6 3.0
    14 BURNS, COEL 773 5 W30 L7 W28 L3 W20 3.0
    15 SATO, RICKY 723 4 W32 L9 W23 L12 W19 3.0
    16 BEAL, JEREMY 716 6 L6 L17 W27 W32 W24 3.0
    17 RAVASIA, JEHAN 467 4 L11 W16 D21 W29 L9 2.5
    18 BECK, TRISTEN 546 5 L8 W32 L13 D30 W28 2.5
    19 HENRY, NATHAN 857 6 W25 W23 L1 L4 L15 2.0
    20 LINDAUER, JAXON 671 5 L1 W31 L3 W25 L14 2.0
    21 THAYER-WEBB, MICHAEL 690 5 W26 L8 D17 D13 L11 2.0
    22 HUBBARD, TATYANA 683 4 L3 W29 L12 W26 L10 2.0
    23 SHRAUGER, ROBERT 474 5 W12 L19 L15 L10 W29 2.0
    24 ROEDER, AUSTIN 607 6 L7 W30 L11 W31 L16 2.0
    25 MILLER, OWEN 471 4 L19 L12 W30 L20 W27 2.0
    26 NIELSON, COLTEN unr. 5 L21 L28 W31 L22 D30 1.5
    27 UDBY, MICKEY 400 5 L13 L4 L16 W28 L25 1.0
    28 MATHIEU, MAILLE 503 4 L9 W26 L14 L27 L18 1.0
    29 KELLER, SHELBY 412 4 L2 L22 W32 L17 L23 1.0
    30 CHILBERG, MEGHAN 400 4 L14 L24 L25 D18 D26 1.0
    31 STARKEY, JADE 400 4 L10 L20 L26 L24 W32 1.0
    32 CHILBERG, JAMES unr. 5 L15 L18 L29 L16 L31 0.0
    33 BRYAN, SHEA 568 3 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0


    SwissSys Standings. winterfest 2008: K-12

    # Name Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
    1 ACKERMAN, RYAN 1588 10 W25 W12 W7 W5 W2 5.0
    2 COLES, TAYLOR 1424 9 W20 W9 W8 W6 L1 4.0
    3 BLUE, BEN 1331 10 W17 L8 W13 W18 W7 4.0
    4 MCALEER, STEPHEN 1146 7 W24 L5 W17 W11 W10 4.0
    5 CHOW, ALEX 1703 8 W19 W4 D6 L1 W9 3.5
    6 SCHUMAKER, RICHARD 1259 8 W28 W11 D5 L2 W16 3.5
    7 SCHUMAKER, PETER 1246 4 W26 W16 L1 W13 L3 3.0
    8 BLUE, DAVID 1016 7 W22 W3 L2 L10 W21 3.0
    9 NEWTON, JORDON 1040 9 W15 L2 W24 W14 L5 3.0
    10 ARTHURS, NATHAN 1263 4 W18 L13 W19 W8 L4 3.0
    11 GROVER, MATTHEW 976 12 W21 L6 W23 L4 W20 3.0
    12 RAVASIA, KASHIF 1086 6 W23 L1 L18 W15 W17 3.0
    13 CULLITAN, CHAUNCY 1005 8 W29 W10 L3 L7 W22 3.0
    14 ALVES-FOSS, JORDAN 869 8 W27 L19 W21 L9 W18 3.0
    15 CAO, KEVIN 683 7 L9 W20 D16 L12 W26 2.5
    16 DITTMAN, WILLY 930 8 W30 L7 D15 W26 L6 2.5
    17 COLVIN, GARRISON 821 8 L3 W22 L4 W27 L12 2.0
    18 GUNN, JOHN 750 9 L10 W29 W12 L3 L14 2.0
    19 PETERS, BRADLEY 855 9 L5 W14 L10 L22 W28 2.0
    20 MATHIEU, DAVIS 828 7 L2 L15 W30 W23 L11 2.0
    21 WAYENBERG, COLBY 497 8 L11 W28 L14 W24 L8 2.0
    22 LINDH, DANE 561 8 L8 L17 W28 W19 L13 2.0
    23 JORDAN, SETH 688 10 L12 W25 L11 L20 W30 2.0
    24 BLUE, KELLEN 727 8 L4 W27 L9 L21 D25 1.5
    25 LEWIS, CURTIS 853 8 L1 L23 L26 W30 D24 1.5
    26 CHILBERG, JOHN 729 7 L7 D30 W25 L16 L15 1.5
    27 ROACH, MATTHEW 462 10 L14 L24 W29 L17 H--- 1.5
    28 GUMM, BEN 748 8 L6 L21 L22 W29 L19 1.0
    29 RICE, JUSTIN 529 7 L13 L18 L27 L28 B--- 1.0
    30 HART, PETER 493 7 L16 D26 L20 L25 L23 0.5
     

 

GSL Individual Championship (Jan. 18,2008)

Ryan Ackerman was a perfect 5-0 in winning the GSL Individual Championship at Ferris High School on January 18.   Ryan defeated fellow Mead High School student Taylor Coles in the final round to clinch the title. Second place went to NC sophomore Ben Blue (4-1), who defeated LC senior John Coleman in a blitz play-off for the second and third places.  Fourth place went to St. Georges junior Michael Cambareri (3.5-1.5) who defeated Ferris sophomore Khai Le in a play-off for the fourth and five place positions.  Ferris sophomore Khoi Thai (cousin to Khai) was awarded the trophy for the biggest upset.

        There were a total of 22 players participating in this year's championship, which was hosted for the first time by Ferris


  • SwissSys Standings. gsl individual: GSL

    # Name Rtng Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
    1 ACKERMAN, RYAN 1588 10 W9 W13 W6 W2 W7 5.0
    2 COLEMAN, JOHN 1011 12 W19 W16 W8 L1 W6 4.0
    3 BLUE, BEN 1331 10 W14 L6 W15 W5 W8 4.0
    4 CAMBARERI, MICHAEL 1806 11 W10 W11 D5 L7 W13 3.5
    5 LE, KHAI 917 10 W22 W7 D4 L3 W10 3.5
    6 KHOI, THAI 926 10 W17 W3 L1 W11 L2 3.0
    7 COLES, TAYLOR 1424 9 W15 L5 W14 W4 L1 3.0
    8 GREER, MATTHEW 824 12 W12 W20 L2 W13 L3 3.0
    9 DOUGLASS, ALEX 721 12 L1 W17 L10 W19 W14 3.0
    10 PETERSON, ISAIAH 787 12 L4 W19 W9 W21 L5 3.0
    11 RINALDI, NOAH 971 12 W18 L4 W21 L6 W15 3.0
    12 HICKEY, SEAN unr. 9 L8 L14 D18 W22 W20 2.5
    13 GROVER, MATTHEW 976 12 W21 L1 W16 L8 L4 2.0
    14 WORKLAND, DANNY 645 12 L3 W12 L7 W17 L9 2.0
    15 HOLGUIN, CHRIS 696 12 L7 W18 L3 W16 L11 2.0
    16 MYERS, CARA unr. 11 W20 L2 L13 L15 W21 2.0
    17 BULAKH, NIKOLAY unr. 9 L6 L9 W20 L14 W19 2.0
    18 AUCKLAND, NATE unr. 11 L11 L15 D12 L20 W22 1.5
    19 HELLSTROM, BOBBY 435 8 L2 L10 W22 L9 L17 1.0
    20 PETERSON, BEN 820 11 L16 L8 L17 W18 L12 1.0
    21 STRIPES, REUBEN 696 11 L13 W22 L11 L10 L16 1.0
    22 WARD, NIC unr. 9 L5 L21 L19 L12 L18 0.0
     

 

Solstice Sacrifice (St. Georges, Dec. 15, 2007)
(by Chris Copeland)

Saint Georges School hosted a scholastic tournament for players from Kindergarten through high school on Saturday (Dec. 15) with nearly 100 players from around the region.

We had the largest – and strongest middle school and high school turnout in quite a while with 40 players, 10 of whom came in rated over 1200. 

 Ten days to Christmas and the surprises are not just under the tree.  In the high school section Ben Blue from North Central upset number one ranked Michael Cambareri of Saint Georges with sharp play.   Take note as well of tournament newcomer Travis Wichtendahl of Lewis and Clark whose only loss of the day was to Michael.  Overall however, the underclassmen ruled the day in the 7-12th grade section.  Sacagawea 8th grader Alex Chow put up a perfect 5.0 score to take the overall champion’s trophy.  Of the top 9 finishers, 6 of them were in 9th grade or below, including Peter Schumaker, a 4th grader from Pullman’s Jefferson Elementary  who did not lose a single game – gaining 4 points with 3 wins and 2 draws.  Kashif Ravasia, a sixth grader at Saint Georges also decided to seek more challenge by playing up.  We were pleased to see the 7th graders coming up from last years 4-6 sections holding their own as well.  Vivek Jayaram and David Blue did especially well.  Perhaps the most interesting result, though, was the battle of the 9th grade – not only did Elliot Chow and Taylor Coles both earn 4 points, Taylor by only losing to #1 Alex Chow and Elliot drawing two games, losing none, but their first and second tie breaks were also identical (Solkoff and Cumulative) differing only by half a point in the third tie break!  It is hard to say their performance is distinguishable.

A Lewis and Clark team of Elliot  Chow, Travis Wichtendahl, Dmitry Lisovenko and John  Coleman took first place with a score of 13.5 while Saint Georges, fielding more than three high school players for the first time in many years, came in second with Michael Cambareri, Jordan Newton, John Gunn and David Burke.  We look forward to another hotly contested meeting of the minds at the GSL individual Championships Friday January 19!

The Middle School team contest came down to a solid Saint Georges foursome: Kwasman, Ward, Cullitan and Carson Ferries with 11.5 points and a three man team from Sac: Alex Chow, Willy Ditman, and Davis Mathieu with 10 points. Get that fourth man next time and take home the hardware!

 

Overall champion:         Alex Chow, 8th grade Sacagawea
 

7th Grade:      1st        Vivek Jayaram            Lincoln MS (Pullman)

                        2nd        David Blue                  Salk MS

                        3rd        Kevin Kao                    Centenial MS

                        4th        Davis Mathieu             Sacagawea

8th Grade       1st        Richard Schumaker      Lincoln MS

                        2nd        Jacob Kwasman         Saint Georges

                        3rd        Willy Dittman                Sacagawea

                        4th        Jesse Ward                  Saint Georges

                        5th        Chauncy Cullitan           Saint Georges

 

9th Grade       1st        Elliot Chow                  Lewis and Clark

                        2nd        Taylor Coles               Mead

                        3rd        Jordan Newton            Saint Georges

10th Grade     1st        Ben Blue                      North Central

          

11th Grade     1st        Michael Cambareri       Saint Georges

                        2nd        Travis Wichtendahl       Lewis and Clark

 

12th Grade     1st        Dmitry Lisovenko          Lewis and Clark

                        2nd        John Coleman               Lewis and Clark


For complete cross tables go to the Washington High School Chess Association website www.whsca.org

 

WHAT DO THEY FEED THOSE THEWS??

Top rated Katie Thew literally ripped through her competition for a perfect 5.0 day, a feat only matched by her brother Michael in the 4-6 section.   Fifth grader Titus Berndt of Grace Lutheran in Wenatchee, sat at board one all day and right up to the last round showdown with Michael, easily dominated his opposition.  A very tight struggle with neither side hanging pieces was finally determined by Michael’s slightly better position  which provided the tactical opportunities that gave him the win.  Watch out! Katie and Michael’s little sister Jocylyn was the only Kindergartener in the tournament and she finished with 2 points!!  Special Kudos (and a heads up) also goes  to Titus’ brother Cyril who played up and still won 3 points, losing only to Michael Thew and number 3 John Ross. 

 Team standings were determined by combining the top 5 scores from both K-3 and 4-6 for 1st- 3rd in Elementary.  Saint Georges dominated the field with an average of over 4 points per player, 21.5, Brentwood nabbed second with 14.5 and Arcadia (Deer Park) was close behind for third (13.0).

 
K-3 Section

Overall Champion         Katie Thew, 2nd grade Saint Georges

 

K                     1st        Jocylyn Thew               SGS

 

1st grade        1st        Dylan Schuler               Brentwood

                        2nd        Alex Herron

                        3rd        Nikhil Chaudry SGS

 

2nd grade       1st        Danny Ross                  SGS

                        2nd        Alexandra Elkins          Brentwood

                        3rd        Connor Cremers           SGS

 

3rd grade        1st        Jack Provance              Brentwood

                        2nd        Robby Jones                SGS

                        3rd        Shea Bryan                   Prairie View

 

4-6 section

 Overall Champion       Michael Thew              Saint Georges
 

 4th grade       1st         Tatyana Hubbard          Brentwood

                        2nd         Jason Kissinger            Brentwood

                        3rd          Owen Miller                    Arcadia

                        4th           Jesse Alves-Foss        McDonald

 

5th  grade       1st        Titus Berndt                  Grace Lutheran Wenatchee

                        2nd       Jon Ross                       SGS

                        3rd        Kody Turner                  Arcadia

                        4th        Daniel Gimble               SGS

 

6th grade        1st        Joel Sivanish                Evergreen

                        2nd        Nathan Henry               Homelink Deer Park

                        3rd        Miles Cullitan                SGS

 

K-3 -- Wall chart

  Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5
1 KATIE THEW   B 12 W 14 B 17 B 10 W 8
  736 SGSCG137 SGS 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0
10 DANNY ROSS   W 18 B 5 B 4 W 1 B 3
  414 SGSCJ402 SGS 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0
2 ROBBY JONES   W 14 B 3 W 7 B 11 W 9
  701 SGSDA135 SGS 0.0 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.5
4 JACK PROVANCE   W 13 B 15 W 10 B 21 W 6
  538 BTDDH078 BTD 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5
3 SHEA BRYAN   B 11 W 2 B 13 B 9 W 10
  564 PVEDD300 PVE 0.5 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
5 ALEXANDRA ELKINS   B 16 W 10 B 20 B 8 W 12
  524 BTDCD937 BTD 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
8 DYLAN SCHULER   W 19 B 17 B 21 W 5 B 1
  498 BTDBB151 BTD 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
17 ALEX HERRON   B 6 W 8 W 1 B 19 W 14
  unr. SLAC SLA 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
19 CONNOR CREMERS   B 8 W 12 B 14 W 17 ----
  unr. SGSC SGS 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
6 NIKHIL CHAUDHRY   W 17 B 18 W 16 W 15 B 4
  508 SGSB4965 SGS 0.0 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5
9 TRISTON HUNSAKER   B 20 W 21 B 15 W 3 B 2
  414 BTDDF446 BTD 1.0 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5
15 NATHAN MCNICKLE   bye W 4 W 9 B 6 W 11
  400 ARCDB049 ARC 1.0 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5
7 DREW LINDH   W 21 W 11 B 2 B 12 bye
  501 ARCDD081 ARC 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
12 GREGORY BERNDT   W 1 B 19 bye W 7 B 5
  400 GCLBA174 GCL 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
13 JOCELYN THEW   B 4 bye W 3 B 14 W 21
  400 SGSAA764 SGS 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 2.0
18 MATTHEW KONEN   B 10 W 6 B 11 W 20 W 16
  unr. MCDC MCD 0.0 0.5 0.5 1.0 2.0
21 GRANT STARKEY   B 7 B 9 W 8 W 4 B 13
  unr. SGSB SGS 1.0 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.0
11 KYLE LUITEN   W 3 B 7 W 18 W 2 B 15
  400 SGSDJ557 SGS 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 1.5
14 LUCAS KELLER   B 2 B 1 W 19 W 13 B 17
  400 ARCBF704 ARC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 1.5
20 BRANSON GARSKE   W 9 B 16 W 5 B 18 ----
  unr. SGSC SGS 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 1.5
16 MATTISON NAPIER   W 5 W 20 B 6 bye B 18
  unr. SGSB SGS 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0


K-6 -- Wall chart

  Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5
2 MICHAEL THEW   B 16 W 9 B 7 W 11 B 1
  1076 SGSEE039 SGS 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0
1 TITUS BERNDT   W 15 B 10 W 6 B 3 W 2
  1120 GCLFF462 GCL 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
3 JON ROSS   W 18 B 12 W 8 W 1 B 9
  997 SGSF5080 SGS 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0
8 KODY TURNER   B 23 W 17 B 3 W 21 B 7
  825 ARCF4096 ARC 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
11 JOEL SIVANISH   W 25 B 4 W 27 B 2 W 6
  740 EGNG4826 EGN 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0
10 DANIEL GIMBEL   B 24 W 1 B 20 B 6 W 14
  791 SGSF3987 SGS 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.5 3.5
4 JOSEPH VERCHOTA   B 19 W 11 B 16 W 9 B 18
  905 SGSF4296 SGS 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
7 NATHAN HENRY   W 21 B 14 W 2 B 17 W 8
  835 HDPGJ805 HDP 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
9 CYRIL BERNDT   W 22 B 2 W 18 B 4 W 3
  804 GCLDJ810 GCL 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
17 MILES CULLITAN   B 5 B 8 W 12 W 7 B 16
  687 SGSG7175 SGS 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
20 MICHAEL THAYER-WEBB   W 6 B 29 W 10 B 15 W 19
  641 EGNFA095 EGN 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
21 OLIVER BATKOFF   B 7 W 28 B 13 B 8 W 12
  625 SGSF4172 SGS 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
5 JESSE ALVES-FOSS   W 17 B 27 W 25 B 19 W 26
  877 MCDEY437 MCD 0.0 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5
6 BEN REICH   B 20 W 13 B 1 W 10 B 11
  843 BTDFE363 BTD 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.5 2.5
14 TATYANA HUBBARD   B 29 W 7 B 23 W 27 B 10
  711 BTDEE341 BTD 1.0 1.0 1.5 2.5 2.5
19 JASON KISSINGER   W 4 B 25 W 26 W 5 B 20
  666 BTDED331 BTD 0.0 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5
27 OWEN MILLER   bye W 5 B 11 B 14 W 23
  400 ARCE4999 ARC 1.0 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5
12 TANEUM LUCIANI   B 26 W 3 B 17 W 23 B 21
  740 BTDFE088 BTD 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
15 AARON VAUGHAN   B 1 W 23 B 28 W 20 W 24
  710 BTDEJ873 BTD 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
16 KEVIN KISSINGER   W 2 B 22 W 4 B 24 W 17
  687 BTDEC821 BTD 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
18 JAXON LINDAUER   B 3 W 24 B 9 W 22 W 4
  679 BTDFJ779 BTD 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
22 TRISTEN BECK   B 9 W 16 W 29 B 18 B 28
  556 ARCF7310 ARC 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
26 CHANDLER GOFF   W 12 bye B 19 W 13 B 5
  400 SGSE6609 SGS 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
29 COLLIN CREMERS   W 14 W 20 B 22 bye B 13
  unr. SGSE SGS 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0
23 MAILLE MATHIEU   W 8 B 15 W 14 B 12 B 27
  501 SLCEG858 SLC 0.0 1.0 1.5 1.5 1.5
25 JADE STARKEY   B 11 W 19 B 5 W 28 bye
  412 SGSE8366 SGS 0.0 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5
13 ALI HARTLEY   W 28 B 6 W 21 B 26 W 29
  726 ARCEK434 ARC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
24 SHELBY KELLER   W 10 B 18 bye W 16 B 15
  463 ARCED122 ARC 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
28 DAVID REMSEN   B 13 B 21 W 15 B 25 W 22
  unr. EVGG EVG 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0


K-12 -- Wall chart

  Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5
2 ALEX CHOW   B 22 W 11 B 5 W 3 B 4
  1682 SSPI7419 SSP 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0
1 MICHAEL CAMBARERI   W 21 B 13 W 4 B 35 W 7
  1824 SGSL5579 SGS 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
3 TAYLOR COLES   W 23 B 10 W 7 B 2 W 16
  1413 MHSJA315 MHS 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0
5 RICHARD SCHUMAKER   W 25 B 12 W 2 B 18 W 21
  1243 LINIE164 LIN 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
8 PETER SCHUMAKER   B 28 W 35 B 40 W 20 B 9
  1216 JFPEG354 JFP 1.0 1.5 2.5 3.5 4.0
9 ELLIOTT CHOW   W 29 B 38 W 6 B 4 W 8
  1206 LWCJ8752 LWC 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5 4.0
4 BEN BLUE   B 24 W 15 B 1 W 9 W 2
  1292 NCLK7344 NCL 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5 3.5
6 VIVEK JAYARAM   B 26 W 17 B 9 W 40 B 15
  1227 LINHJ075 LIN 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5
35 TRAVIS WICHTENDAHL   W 14 B 8 B 17 W 1 B 10
  unr. LWCL LWC 1.0 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5
7 DMITRIY LISOVENKO   W 27 B 16 B 3 W 19 B 1
  1221 LWCM2750 LWC 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
11 JORDON NEWTON   W 32 B 2 W 23 B 21 W 24
  1050 SGSJ3994 SGS 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
12 CHAUNCY CULLITAN   B 33 W 5 B 24 W 28 B 20
  1021 SGSI3311 SGS 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
13 DAVID BLUE   W 31 W 1 B 22 W 17 B 23
  1012 SALH8543 SAL 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
15 JOHN COLEMAN   W 34 B 4 W 27 B 22 W 6
  984 LWCMH595 LWC 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
16 MATTHEW GROVER   B 36 W 7 B 26 W 24 B 3
  954 GPSME795 GPS 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
21 WILLY DITTMAN   B 1 W 30 B 33 W 11 B 5
  881 SLCI4063 SSP 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
22 JACOB KWASMAN   W 2 B 32 W 13 W 15 B 14
  835 SGSI1247 SGS 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
27 JESSE WARD   B 7 W 36 B 15 W 33 W 18
  753 SGSIE004 SGS 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
19 JORDAN ALVES-FOSS   W 39 B 20 W 38 B 7 W 31
  884 MSJIY670 MSJ 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.5
20 BOGDAN LISOVENKO   B 40 W 19 B 10 B 8 W 12
  881 LWCLH839 LWC 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5
31 CARSON FERRIES   B 13 B 23 W 37 W 26 B 19
  530 SGSID759 SGS 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.5
40 KEVIN KOCAO   W 20 B 14 W 8 B 6 B 17
  unr. CETH CET 0.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5
10 KASHIF RAVASIA   B 30 W 3 W 20 B 29 W 35
  1126 SGSGJ525 SGS 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
14 GEOFFERY MAGUIRE   B 35 W 40 B 32 W 30 W 22
  998 BTDH1722 NWD 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
18 BRADLEY PETERS   B 38 W 29 B 28 W 5 B 27
  894 DPHJ4958 DPH 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
23 GARRISON COLVIN   B 3 W 31 B 11 W 36 W 13
  811 DPHI1476 DPH 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
24 DAVIS MATHIEU   W 4 B 34 W 12 B 16 B 11
  795 SSPH2166 SSP 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
29 PAUL VAUGHN   B 9 B 18 W 34 W 10 B 37
  654 CETHG524 CET 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
34 DEVON CARLTON   B 15 W 24 B 29 W 38 B 26
  unr. NWDI NWD 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0
36 KELLEN BLUE   W 16 B 27 W 25 B 23 B 28
  unr. SALI SAL 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
38 JOHN GUNN   W 18 W 9 B 19 B 34 W 30
  unr. SGSJ SGS 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
39 DAVID BURKE   B 19 W 28 B 30 W 32 B 33
  unr. SGSJ SGS 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0
17 RICHARD CAULKINS   W 37 B 6 W 35 B 13 W 40
  929 SGSK4636 SGS 1.0 1.5 1.5 1.5 1.5
25 JACKSON KERSCHEN   B 5 W 33 B 36 W 37 B 32
  795 SGSJ7094 SGS 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0
26 SETH JORDAN   W 6 B 37 W 16 B 31 W 34
  754 DPHK5046 DPH 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
28 REUBEN STRIPES   W 8 B 39 W 18 B 12 W 36
  737 NCLL1773 NCL 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
30 DANE LINDH   W 10 B 21 W 39 B 14 B 38
  557 DPMI9760 DPM 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
33 BRYCE ORTH   W 12 B 25 W 21 B 27 W 39
  unr. CETH CET 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
37 PETER HART   B 17 W 26 B 31 B 25 W 29
  unr. HDPH   0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0
32 MATTHEW ROACH   B 11 W 22 W 14 B 39 W 25
  510 DPMK5044 DPH 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
 

 

Black Knights Joust  (Deer Park, Nov. 3, 2007)

        The local scholastic season kicked off November 3 with the second Black Knights Joust in Deer Park.  Seventy-five players turned out in the three section event to start the season off with a bang.  Katie Thew of St. Georges was a perfect 5.0 to win the K-3 competition.  Pullman's Peter Schumaker also scored 5.0 to win the K-6 competition. Mead sophomore Ryan Ackerman won the high school section with a 4.5 score. 

        St. Georges edged Jefferson of Pullman on tiebreak for the first place combined K-6 trophy. Arcadia took third place.  Lewis & Clark was the top team in the high school section.


SwissSys Standings. Black Knights' Joust: K-3

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 KATIE THEW 459 SGS 2 W14 W10 W8 W5 W4 5.0
2 LUTHER SHINEW 400 JFP 2 W11 D9 W18 W15 W6 4.5
3 ROBBY JONES unr. SGS 3 W12 L4 W14 W10 W8 4.0
4 SHEA BRYAN 400 PVE 3 W18 W3 D5 W9 L1 3.5
5 DANIEL ARTHURS 590 JFP 1 W16 W17 D4 L1 W9 3.5
6 ANTHONY ROEDER unr. ARC 3 D7 W15 W17 W18 L2 3.5
7 NIKHIL CHAUDHRY 400 SGS 1 D6 W13 L9 D12 W11 3.0
8 DREW LINDH 400 ARC 3 W17 W18 L1 W16 L3 3.0
9 ALEXANDRA ELKINS 513 BTD 2 W19 D2 W7 L4 L5 2.5
10 KATERI LUCIANI 400 BTD 1 B--- L1 W11 L3 D12 2.5
11 DANNY ROSS unr. SGS 2 L2 W12 L10 W13 L7 2.0
12 JACQUELINE MCALEER 554 JFP 2 L3 L11 W15 D7 D10 2.0
13 NATHAN MCNICKLE unr. ARC 3 D15 L7 D16 L11 W14 2.0
14 LUCAS KELLER unr. ARC 1 L1 W16 L3 D17 L13 1.5
15 DANIEL ROY 499 SGS 2 D13 L6 L12 L2 W17 1.5
16 HAILEY HIGASHI unr. SGS 3 L5 L14 D13 L8 W18 1.5
17 CHIARA RAVASIA unr. SGS 0 L8 L5 L6 D14 L15 0.5
18 JOCELYN THEW unr. SGS 0 L4 L8 L2 L6 L16 0.0
19 RACHELLE ROY unr. SGS 1 L9 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
20 SHANE SIAS unr. ARC 4 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0


SwissSys Standings. Black Knights' Joust: K-6

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 PETER SCHUMAKER 1171 JFP 4 W16 W11 W9 W8 W2 5.0
2 MICHAEL THEW 1034 SGS 4 W22 W20 W17 W3 L1 4.0
3 NATHAN ARTHURS 1281 JFP 4 W13 W18 W10 L2 W8 4.0
4 NATHAN HENRY 712 HDP 6 W30 L8 W28 W10 W9 4.0
5 JON ROSS 1005 SGS 5 L6 W31 W16 W18 W11 4.0
6 COEL BURNS 561 ARC 5 W5 D7 L8 W26 W19 3.5
7 DANIEL GIMBEL 773 SGS 5 W31 D6 L19 W29 W13 3.5
8 JOSEPH VERCHOTA 871 SGS 5 W24 W4 W6 L1 L3 3.0
9 JESSE ALVES-FOSS 874 MCD 4 W21 W14 L1 W20 L4 3.0
10 KENNEY SATO 927 SLC 6 W15 W12 L3 L4 W20 3.0
11 KODY TURNER 744 ARC 5 W27 L1 W14 W19 L5 3.0
12 MILES CULLITAN 727 SGS 6 W25 L10 W15 L16 W21 3.0
13 RICKY SATO 697 SLC 4 L3 W28 W29 W17 L7 3.0
14 JOEL SIVANISH 644 EGN 6 W19 L9 L11 W25 W18 3.0
15 AUSTIN ROEDER 554 ARC 6 L10 W23 L12 W22 W26 3.0
16 JEREMY BEAL 680 ARC 6 L1 W27 L5 W12 D17 2.5
17 TANEUM LUCIANI 766 BTD 5 W28 W29 L2 L13 D16 2.5
18 ALI HARTLEY 740 ARC 4 W23 L3 W22 L5 L14 2.0
19 TIMOTHY MCALEER 1034 JFP 4 L14 W30 W7 L11 L6 2.0
20 TATYANA HUBBARD 725 BTD 4 W26 L2 W21 L9 L10 2.0
21 TRISTEN BECK 553 ARC 5 L9 W24 L20 W23 L12 2.0
22 GEORGE DAHL-FEARING 638 HSC 6 L2 W25 L18 L15 W31 2.0
23 EVAN PARKS 438 JFP 4 L18 L15 B--- L21 W28 2.0
24 MAILLE MATHIEU 529 SLC 4 L8 L21 L25 W31 W29 2.0
25 ROBERT SHRAUGER 486 ARC 5 L12 L22 W24 L14 D27 1.5
26 CHANDLER GOFF 400 SGS 4 L20 B--- D30 L6 L15 1.5
27 JEHAN RAVASIA 488 SGS 4 L11 L16 W31 L28 D25 1.5
28 SHELBY KELLER 504 ARC 4 L17 L13 L4 W27 L23 1.0
29 EMMA KELLER unr. ARC 6 B--- L17 L13 L7 L24 1.0
30 SHANE SIAS unr. ARC 4 L4 L19 D26 U--- U--- 0.5
31 OWEN MILLER 510 ARC 4 L7 L5 L27 L24 L22 0.0


SwissSys Standings. Black Knights' Joust: K-12

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 RYAN ACKERMAN 1569 MHS 10 W4 W8 W3 W2 D5 4.5
2 STEPHEN MCALEER 1078 LIN 7 W15 W9 W7 L1 W11 4.0
3 RICHARD SCHUMAKER 1226 LIN 8 W13 W12 L1 W6 W8 4.0
4 CHAUNCY CULLITAN 837 SGS 8 L1 W20 W17 W7 W6 4.0
5 BEN BLUE 1303 NCL 10 W16 W17 L6 W9 D1 3.5
6 JOHN COLEMAN 947 LWC 12 W23 W10 W5 L3 L4 3.0
7 DMITRIY LISOVENKO 1270 LWC 12 W14 W18 L2 L4 W16 3.0
8 JASON ALVES-FOSS 925 MCH 11 W20 L1 W16 W14 L3 3.0
9 BRADLEY PETERS 862 DPH 9 W24 L2 W10 L5 W13 3.0
10 JACOB KWASMAN unr. SGS 8 W11 L6 L9 W18 W14 3.0
11 JORDAN ALVES-FOSS 886 MSJ 8 L10 W23 W13 W15 L2 3.0
12 BOGDAN LISOVENKO 897 LWC 11 W21 L3 L14 W22 W15 3.0
13 JESSE WARD 737 SGS 8 L3 W19 L11 W17 L9 2.0
14 SETH JORDAN 737 DPH 10 L7 W21 W12 L8 L10 2.0
15 KEVIN CAO 662 CET 7 L2 W24 W18 L11 L12 2.0
16 DAVIS MATHIEU 794 SLC 7 L5 W22 L8 W21 L7 2.0
17 WILLY DITTMAN 927 SLC 8 W22 L5 L4 L13 W21 2.0
18 DANIEL AMADO 882 NWC 8 W19 L7 L15 L10 W22 2.0
19 JUSTIN RICE unr. CET 7 L18 L13 L20 W24 W23 2.0
20 COLBY WAYENBERG 539 HDP 8 L8 L4 W19 L23 L24 1.0
21 CARSON FERRIES unr. SGS 8 L12 L14 W23 L16 L17 1.0
22 DANE LINDH 584 DPM 8 L17 L16 W24 L12 L18 1.0
23 JUSTIN SHOEMAKER 604 MHS 10 L6 L11 L21 W20 L19 1.0
24 TAYLOR POTTER unr. NWC 7 L9 L15 L22 L19 W20 1.0